After Dark.nyc

Home › Map

The night-spot map

Every active on-premises liquor and wine licence in the five boroughs, counted by neighborhood area and divided by its size. Switch layers to see bars only, where the late-night noise complaints come from, and where new venues opened this year.

Greenpoint: 145 night spots, 44/km² Williamsburg: 296 night spots, 111/km² South Williamsburg: 4 night spots, 3/km² East Williamsburg: 158 night spots, 33/km² Brooklyn Heights: 42 night spots, 46/km² Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill: 115 night spots, 52/km² Fort Greene: 66 night spots, 41/km² Clinton Hill: 43 night spots, 32/km² Brooklyn Navy Yard Bedford-Stuyvesant (West): 76 night spots, 22/km² Bedford-Stuyvesant (East): 53 night spots, 14/km² Bushwick (West): 149 night spots, 70/km² Bushwick (East): 38 night spots, 15/km² The Evergreens Cemetery Cypress Hills: 21 night spots, 9/km² East New York (North): 7 night spots, 3/km² East New York-New Lots: 8 night spots, 2/km² Spring Creek-Starrett City: 10 night spots, 4/km² East New York-City Line: 6 night spots, 2/km² Highland Park-Cypress Hills Cemeteries (South) Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook: 178 night spots, 32/km² Park Slope: 182 night spots, 76/km² Windsor Terrace-South Slope: 28 night spots, 20/km² Sunset Park (West): 73 night spots, 16/km² Sunset Park (Central): 53 night spots, 31/km² Green-Wood Cemetery Prospect Heights: 72 night spots, 76/km² Crown Heights (North): 70 night spots, 21/km² Lincoln Terrace Park Crown Heights (South): 13 night spots, 7/km² Prospect Lefferts Gardens-Wingate: 35 night spots, 16/km² Bay Ridge: 95 night spots, 17/km² Dyker Heights: 20 night spots, 7/km² Fort Hamilton Dyker Beach Park Bensonhurst: 35 night spots, 8/km² Bath Beach: 14 night spots, 7/km² Gravesend (West): 40 night spots, 13/km² Sunset Park (East)-Borough Park (West): 22 night spots, 20/km² Borough Park: 16 night spots, 4/km² Kensington: 7 night spots, 4/km² Mapleton-Midwood (West): 4 night spots, 1/km² Gravesend (South): 8 night spots, 3/km² Coney Island-Sea Gate: 37 night spots, 8/km² Brighton Beach: 17 night spots, 14/km² Calvert Vaux Park Flatbush: 22 night spots, 10/km² Flatbush (West)-Ditmas Park-Parkville: 28 night spots, 13/km² Midwood: 15 night spots, 5/km² Gravesend (East)-Homecrest: 29 night spots, 9/km² Madison: 12 night spots, 5/km² Sheepshead Bay-Manhattan Beach-Gerritsen Beach: 46 night spots, 8/km² Ocean Hill: 13 night spots, 7/km² Brownsville: 5 night spots, 2/km² East Flatbush-Erasmus: 14 night spots, 8/km² East Flatbush-Farragut: 8 night spots, 4/km² East Flatbush-Rugby: 10 night spots, 4/km² East Flatbush-Remsen Village: 6 night spots, 4/km² Holy Cross Cemetery Flatlands: 19 night spots, 4/km² Marine Park-Mill Basin-Bergen Beach: 22 night spots, 4/km² Canarsie: 9 night spots, 1/km² Marine Park-Plumb Island McGuire Fields Canarsie Park & Pier Prospect Park Barren Island-Floyd Bennett Field Jamaica Bay (West) Shirley Chisholm State Park Mott Haven-Port Morris: 40 night spots, 11/km² Melrose: 11 night spots, 7/km² Hunts Point: 7 night spots, 2/km² Longwood: 14 night spots, 10/km² North & South Brother Islands Morrisania: 4 night spots, 3/km² Claremont Village-Claremont (East): 1 night spots, 1/km² Crotona Park East: 4 night spots, 3/km² Crotona Park Concourse-Concourse Village: 23 night spots, 9/km² Highbridge: 3 night spots, 2/km² Mount Eden-Claremont (West): 13 night spots, 10/km² Yankee Stadium-Macombs Dam Park Claremont Park University Heights (South)-Morris Heights: 13 night spots, 7/km² Mount Hope: 12 night spots, 10/km² Fordham Heights: 14 night spots, 20/km² West Farms: 2 night spots, 2/km² Tremont: 4 night spots, 3/km² Belmont: 53 night spots, 35/km² University Heights (North)-Fordham: 10 night spots, 6/km² Bedford Park: 11 night spots, 5/km² Norwood: 12 night spots, 8/km² Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village: 4 night spots, 4/km² Kingsbridge-Marble Hill: 24 night spots, 21/km² Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil: 31 night spots, 5/km² Soundview-Bruckner-Bronx River: 25 night spots, 8/km² Soundview-Clason Point: 0 night spots, 0/km² Castle Hill-Unionport: 11 night spots, 4/km² Parkchester: 9 night spots, 11/km² Soundview Park Westchester Square: 12 night spots, 8/km² Throgs Neck-Schuylerville: 37 night spots, 6/km² Pelham Bay-Country Club-City Island: 34 night spots, 10/km² Co-op City: 11 night spots, 4/km² Hart Island Ferry Point Park-St. Raymond Cemetery Pelham Parkway-Van Nest: 4 night spots, 3/km² Morris Park: 22 night spots, 8/km² Pelham Gardens: 3 night spots, 1/km² Allerton: 7 night spots, 5/km² Hutchinson Metro Center Williamsbridge-Olinville: 8 night spots, 2/km² Eastchester-Edenwald-Baychester: 17 night spots, 3/km² Wakefield-Woodlawn: 17 night spots, 5/km² Woodlawn Cemetery Van Cortlandt Park Bronx Park Pelham Bay Park Financial District-Battery Park City: 192 night spots, 108/km² Tribeca-Civic Center: 116 night spots, 92/km² The Battery-Governors Island-Ellis Island-Liberty Island SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson Square: 247 night spots, 207/km² Greenwich Village: 197 night spots, 201/km² West Village: 304 night spots, 228/km² Chinatown-Two Bridges: 113 night spots, 106/km² Lower East Side: 203 night spots, 133/km² East Village: 403 night spots, 230/km² Chelsea-Hudson Yards: 261 night spots, 95/km² Hell's Kitchen: 278 night spots, 164/km² Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square: 374 night spots, 272/km² Midtown-Times Square: 586 night spots, 258/km² Stuyvesant Town-Peter Cooper Village: 4 night spots, 8/km² Gramercy: 88 night spots, 126/km² Murray Hill-Kips Bay: 139 night spots, 95/km² East Midtown-Turtle Bay: 216 night spots, 178/km² United Nations Upper West Side-Lincoln Square: 100 night spots, 68/km² Upper West Side (Central): 153 night spots, 65/km² Upper West Side-Manhattan Valley: 61 night spots, 50/km² Upper East Side-Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island: 133 night spots, 67/km² Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill: 133 night spots, 72/km² Upper East Side-Yorkville: 129 night spots, 102/km² Morningside Heights: 29 night spots, 20/km² Manhattanville-West Harlem: 13 night spots, 13/km² Hamilton Heights-Sugar Hill: 36 night spots, 24/km² Harlem (South): 46 night spots, 34/km² Harlem (North): 25 night spots, 11/km² East Harlem (South): 35 night spots, 23/km² East Harlem (North): 35 night spots, 14/km² Randall's Island Washington Heights (South): 40 night spots, 20/km² Washington Heights (North): 63 night spots, 28/km² Inwood: 60 night spots, 45/km² Highbridge Park Inwood Hill Park Central Park Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway: 80 night spots, 15/km² Old Astoria-Hallets Point: 15 night spots, 15/km² Astoria (Central): 120 night spots, 62/km² Astoria (East)-Woodside (North): 75 night spots, 31/km² Queensbridge-Ravenswood-Dutch Kills: 40 night spots, 16/km² Rikers Island Sunnyside Yards (North) St. Michael's Cemetery Astoria Park Long Island City-Hunters Point: 100 night spots, 39/km² Sunnyside: 87 night spots, 20/km² Woodside: 52 night spots, 17/km² Sunnyside Yards (South) Calvary & Mount Zion Cemeteries Jackson Heights: 119 night spots, 33/km² East Elmhurst: 23 night spots, 9/km² North Corona: 46 night spots, 36/km² Elmhurst: 118 night spots, 30/km² Corona: 35 night spots, 16/km² Maspeth: 32 night spots, 6/km² Ridgewood: 98 night spots, 25/km² Glendale: 15 night spots, 5/km² Middle Village: 16 night spots, 5/km² Mount Olivet & All Faiths Cemeteries Middle Village Cemetery St. John Cemetery Highland Park-Cypress Hills Cemeteries (North) Rego Park: 17 night spots, 9/km² Forest Hills: 81 night spots, 15/km² College Point: 20 night spots, 3/km² Whitestone-Beechhurst: 17 night spots, 4/km² Bay Terrace-Clearview: 22 night spots, 6/km² Murray Hill-Broadway Flushing: 120 night spots, 23/km² East Flushing: 20 night spots, 7/km² Queensboro Hill: 9 night spots, 4/km² Flushing-Willets Point: 137 night spots, 38/km² Fort Totten Kissena Park Kew Gardens Hills: 15 night spots, 5/km² Pomonok-Electchester-Hillcrest: 5 night spots, 2/km² Fresh Meadows-Utopia: 15 night spots, 5/km² Jamaica Estates-Holliswood: 6 night spots, 2/km² Jamaica Hills-Briarwood: 6 night spots, 2/km² Mount Hebron & Cedar Grove Cemeteries Cunningham Park Kew Gardens: 15 night spots, 8/km² Richmond Hill: 29 night spots, 10/km² South Richmond Hill: 15 night spots, 10/km² Ozone Park (North): 6 night spots, 4/km² Woodhaven: 19 night spots, 9/km² South Ozone Park: 51 night spots, 7/km² Ozone Park: 16 night spots, 7/km² Howard Beach-Lindenwood: 21 night spots, 4/km² Spring Creek Park Auburndale: 30 night spots, 6/km² Bayside: 56 night spots, 9/km² Douglaston-Little Neck: 27 night spots, 4/km² Oakland Gardens-Hollis Hills: 12 night spots, 3/km² Alley Pond Park Jamaica: 38 night spots, 9/km² South Jamaica: 5 night spots, 1/km² Baisley Park: 7 night spots, 2/km² Springfield Gardens (North)-Rochdale Village: 1 night spots, 0/km² St. Albans: 7 night spots, 1/km² Hollis: 4 night spots, 2/km² Glen Oaks-Floral Park-New Hyde Park: 13 night spots, 3/km² Bellerose: 8 night spots, 2/km² Queens Village: 12 night spots, 2/km² Cambria Heights: 3 night spots, 1/km² Laurelton: 10 night spots, 3/km² Springfield Gardens (South)-Brookville: 1 night spots, 0/km² Rosedale: 9 night spots, 2/km² Montefiore Cemetery Far Rockaway-Bayswater: 6 night spots, 1/km² Rockaway Beach-Arverne-Edgemere: 18 night spots, 4/km² Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel: 25 night spots, 4/km² Rockaway Community Park LaGuardia Airport Flushing Meadows-Corona Park Forest Park John F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica Bay (East) Jacob Riis Park-Fort Tilden-Breezy Point Tip St. George-New Brighton: 19 night spots, 8/km² Tompkinsville-Stapleton-Clifton-Fox Hills: 17 night spots, 8/km² Rosebank-Shore Acres-Park Hill: 10 night spots, 3/km² West New Brighton-Silver Lake-Grymes Hill: 21 night spots, 3/km² Westerleigh-Castleton Corners: 18 night spots, 2/km² Port Richmond: 26 night spots, 8/km² Mariner's Harbor-Arlington-Graniteville: 11 night spots, 1/km² Snug Harbor Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills: 27 night spots, 4/km² New Dorp-Midland Beach: 43 night spots, 8/km² Todt Hill-Emerson Hill-Lighthouse Hill-Manor Heights: 8 night spots, 0/km² New Springville-Willowbrook-Bulls Head-Travis: 27 night spots, 1/km² Freshkills Park (North) Oakwood-Richmondtown: 2 night spots, 0/km² Great Kills-Eltingville: 42 night spots, 4/km² Arden Heights-Rossville: 7 night spots, 1/km² Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow: 17 night spots, 1/km² Tottenville-Charleston: 37 night spots, 3/km² Freshkills Park (South) Fort Wadsworth Hoffman & Swinburne Islands Miller Field Great Kills Park
Night spots per km²: fewermore · park, cemetery or airport

Shading is by fifths of the 197 residential areas (strongest colour = top fifth). Hover or tap an area for its numbers; areas in a neighborhood guide link to it.

The 20 densest areas

#AreaNight spotsBarsper km²
1Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square Manhattan37467272
2Midtown-Times Square Manhattan58691258
3East Village Manhattan403108230
4West Village Manhattan30453228
5SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson Square Manhattan24735207
6Greenwich Village Manhattan19737201
7East Midtown-Turtle Bay Manhattan21619178
8Hell's Kitchen Manhattan27863164
9Lower East Side Manhattan20361133
10Gramercy Manhattan8815126
11Williamsburg Brooklyn29689111
12Financial District-Battery Park City Manhattan19235108
13Chinatown-Two Bridges Manhattan11319106
14Upper East Side-Yorkville Manhattan12919102
15Murray Hill-Kips Bay Manhattan1391595
16Chelsea-Hudson Yards Manhattan2615795
17Tribeca-Civic Center Manhattan1161792
18Park Slope Brooklyn1823476
19Prospect Heights Brooklyn721576
20Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill Manhattan1331172

Licences citywide

Restaurants (liquor or wine)8,247
Bars, lounges & taverns2,144
Cafés & eateries (beer/wine)974
Hotels340
Membership clubs203
Cabarets & music venues35
Theatres51
Caterers & vessels478

12,472 on-premises licences out of 24,900 active licences of every kind in the five boroughs; 184 had no usable location. Groceries, liquor stores, wholesalers, makers and “additional bar” licences (a second bar inside a counted venue) are left out.

When the city gets loud

46,738 complaints about loud music or parties at commercial premises reached 311 between 2025-11-01 and 2026-10-31; 62% of them between 10 p.m. and 4 a.m. The busiest hours are late on Friday and Saturday nights.

12p3p6p9p12a3a6a9aMonMonday 12:00 night-of: 51Monday 13:00 night-of: 49Monday 14:00 night-of: 41Monday 15:00 night-of: 49Monday 16:00 night-of: 68Monday 17:00 night-of: 74Monday 18:00 night-of: 144Monday 19:00 night-of: 161Monday 20:00 night-of: 234Monday 21:00 night-of: 295Monday 22:00 night-of: 479Monday 23:00 night-of: 417Monday 00:00 night-of: 335Monday 01:00 night-of: 155Monday 02:00 night-of: 117Monday 03:00 night-of: 49Monday 04:00 night-of: 32Monday 05:00 night-of: 18Monday 06:00 night-of: 26Monday 07:00 night-of: 36Monday 08:00 night-of: 21Monday 09:00 night-of: 48Monday 10:00 night-of: 31Monday 11:00 night-of: 55TueTuesday 12:00 night-of: 53Tuesday 13:00 night-of: 43Tuesday 14:00 night-of: 37Tuesday 15:00 night-of: 56Tuesday 16:00 night-of: 78Tuesday 17:00 night-of: 92Tuesday 18:00 night-of: 127Tuesday 19:00 night-of: 213Tuesday 20:00 night-of: 272Tuesday 21:00 night-of: 354Tuesday 22:00 night-of: 594Tuesday 23:00 night-of: 610Tuesday 00:00 night-of: 412Tuesday 01:00 night-of: 202Tuesday 02:00 night-of: 124Tuesday 03:00 night-of: 40Tuesday 04:00 night-of: 32Tuesday 05:00 night-of: 19Tuesday 06:00 night-of: 25Tuesday 07:00 night-of: 42Tuesday 08:00 night-of: 32Tuesday 09:00 night-of: 44Tuesday 10:00 night-of: 40Tuesday 11:00 night-of: 34WedWednesday 12:00 night-of: 63Wednesday 13:00 night-of: 46Wednesday 14:00 night-of: 50Wednesday 15:00 night-of: 55Wednesday 16:00 night-of: 58Wednesday 17:00 night-of: 66Wednesday 18:00 night-of: 116Wednesday 19:00 night-of: 183Wednesday 20:00 night-of: 311Wednesday 21:00 night-of: 471Wednesday 22:00 night-of: 756Wednesday 23:00 night-of: 644Wednesday 00:00 night-of: 416Wednesday 01:00 night-of: 228Wednesday 02:00 night-of: 150Wednesday 03:00 night-of: 68Wednesday 04:00 night-of: 41Wednesday 05:00 night-of: 26Wednesday 06:00 night-of: 25Wednesday 07:00 night-of: 44Wednesday 08:00 night-of: 30Wednesday 09:00 night-of: 33Wednesday 10:00 night-of: 32Wednesday 11:00 night-of: 48ThuThursday 12:00 night-of: 57Thursday 13:00 night-of: 51Thursday 14:00 night-of: 56Thursday 15:00 night-of: 46Thursday 16:00 night-of: 81Thursday 17:00 night-of: 111Thursday 18:00 night-of: 156Thursday 19:00 night-of: 213Thursday 20:00 night-of: 349Thursday 21:00 night-of: 540Thursday 22:00 night-of: 1007Thursday 23:00 night-of: 890Thursday 00:00 night-of: 610Thursday 01:00 night-of: 348Thursday 02:00 night-of: 185Thursday 03:00 night-of: 105Thursday 04:00 night-of: 70Thursday 05:00 night-of: 24Thursday 06:00 night-of: 19Thursday 07:00 night-of: 22Thursday 08:00 night-of: 38Thursday 09:00 night-of: 51Thursday 10:00 night-of: 57Thursday 11:00 night-of: 55FriFriday 12:00 night-of: 65Friday 13:00 night-of: 54Friday 14:00 night-of: 72Friday 15:00 night-of: 84Friday 16:00 night-of: 123Friday 17:00 night-of: 147Friday 18:00 night-of: 217Friday 19:00 night-of: 281Friday 20:00 night-of: 444Friday 21:00 night-of: 714Friday 22:00 night-of: 1612Friday 23:00 night-of: 1789Friday 00:00 night-of: 1665Friday 01:00 night-of: 1136Friday 02:00 night-of: 659Friday 03:00 night-of: 327Friday 04:00 night-of: 183Friday 05:00 night-of: 99Friday 06:00 night-of: 63Friday 07:00 night-of: 52Friday 08:00 night-of: 35Friday 09:00 night-of: 62Friday 10:00 night-of: 85Friday 11:00 night-of: 82SatSaturday 12:00 night-of: 106Saturday 13:00 night-of: 129Saturday 14:00 night-of: 171Saturday 15:00 night-of: 202Saturday 16:00 night-of: 259Saturday 17:00 night-of: 253Saturday 18:00 night-of: 327Saturday 19:00 night-of: 430Saturday 20:00 night-of: 689Saturday 21:00 night-of: 959Saturday 22:00 night-of: 2122Saturday 23:00 night-of: 2165Saturday 00:00 night-of: 2113Saturday 01:00 night-of: 1565Saturday 02:00 night-of: 869Saturday 03:00 night-of: 498Saturday 04:00 night-of: 289Saturday 05:00 night-of: 147Saturday 06:00 night-of: 79Saturday 07:00 night-of: 49Saturday 08:00 night-of: 49Saturday 09:00 night-of: 80Saturday 10:00 night-of: 82Saturday 11:00 night-of: 101SunSunday 12:00 night-of: 104Sunday 13:00 night-of: 152Sunday 14:00 night-of: 178Sunday 15:00 night-of: 181Sunday 16:00 night-of: 249Sunday 17:00 night-of: 267Sunday 18:00 night-of: 355Sunday 19:00 night-of: 464Sunday 20:00 night-of: 652Sunday 21:00 night-of: 938Sunday 22:00 night-of: 1187Sunday 23:00 night-of: 871Sunday 00:00 night-of: 624Sunday 01:00 night-of: 355Sunday 02:00 night-of: 235Sunday 03:00 night-of: 144Sunday 04:00 night-of: 88Sunday 05:00 night-of: 50Sunday 06:00 night-of: 37Sunday 07:00 night-of: 29Sunday 08:00 night-of: 31Sunday 09:00 night-of: 30Sunday 10:00 night-of: 41Sunday 11:00 night-of: 32

Rows are evenings running into the next morning. Complaints measure annoyance as much as activity: quiet residential streets next to busy ones complain more.