After Dark.nyc
Lower Manhattan skyline at night across the Hudson

Home › Neighborhoods

Neighborhoods after dark

Twenty-four parts of the city that come alive at night, compared on the same open data: licensed venues, when the noise complaints come in, and how you get home.

Photo: Anthony Quintano, CC BY 2.0

Lower East Side

Manhattan · 203 licensed night spots

Tenement blocks south of Houston where small bars and late kitchens pack the narrow streets around Orchard, Ludlow and Rivington.

133/km²40 bars/km²4 all-night stn.

East Village

Manhattan · 403 licensed night spots

Avenues A, B, First and Second: more bars than any other neighborhood area in the city, and late-night food on almost every block.

230/km²62 bars/km²2 all-night stn.

Greenwich Village & West Village

Manhattan · 501 licensed night spots

Crooked old streets, Washington Square, jazz rooms and the bars and restaurants of Bleecker and MacDougal.

217/km²39 bars/km²9 all-night stn.

Chelsea & Hudson Yards

Manhattan · 261 licensed night spots

Galleries, the High Line and the restaurant rows of Eighth and Ninth Avenues, with Hudson Yards at the northern end.

95/km²21 bars/km²7 all-night stn.

Times Square & Theater District

Manhattan · 586 licensed night spots

Broadway’s theaters, the lights of Times Square and the most licensed venues of any area in the city.

258/km²40 bars/km²14 all-night stn.

Hell's Kitchen

Manhattan · 278 licensed night spots

Ninth Avenue’s long restaurant row, pre-theater dinners and a busy LGBTQ bar scene, a few blocks west of Broadway.

164/km²37 bars/km²1 all-night stn.

Koreatown, Flatiron & Union Square

Manhattan · 374 licensed night spots

West 32nd Street’s late Korean restaurants and karaoke under the Empire State Building, plus the Flatiron and Union Square.

272/km²49 bars/km²11 all-night stn.

Chinatown & Two Bridges

Manhattan · 113 licensed night spots

Mott, Canal and East Broadway: late dinners, bakeries and banquet halls in Manhattan’s Chinatown.

106/km²18 bars/km²1 all-night stn.

Harlem

Manhattan · 71 licensed night spots

The Apollo, jazz and supper clubs, and the restaurants of Frederick Douglass Boulevard and Lenox Avenue.

20/km²5 bars/km²11 all-night stn.

Upper West Side

Manhattan · 314 licensed night spots

Lincoln Center, the restaurants of Amsterdam and Columbus Avenues, and a neighborhood that goes to bed earlier than downtown.

62/km²8 bars/km²9 all-night stn.

Williamsburg

Brooklyn · 454 licensed night spots

The biggest nightlife district outside Manhattan: bars, music venues and rooftops between the waterfront and Grand Street.

61/km²19 bars/km²9 all-night stn.

Greenpoint

Brooklyn · 145 licensed night spots

Manhattan Avenue’s Polish bakeries and bars, quiet brick side streets, and skyline views from the waterfront parks.

44/km²13 bars/km²2 all-night stn.

Bushwick

Brooklyn · 187 licensed night spots

Warehouse parties, street art and DIY venues around the Jefferson Street and Morgan Avenue stops.

40/km²16 bars/km²12 all-night stn.

Bedford-Stuyvesant

Brooklyn · 129 licensed night spots

Brownstone blocks with neighborhood bars and restaurants on Tompkins, Franklin and Fulton.

18/km²7 bars/km²9 all-night stn.

Crown Heights & Prospect Heights

Brooklyn · 142 licensed night spots

Franklin and Vanderbilt Avenues: restaurant and bar strips at the edge of Prospect Park and the Brooklyn Museum.

34/km²9 bars/km²3 all-night stn.

Park Slope

Brooklyn · 182 licensed night spots

Fifth Avenue’s restaurants and bars below the brownstones, and a quieter Seventh Avenue up the slope.

76/km²14 bars/km²6 all-night stn.

DUMBO, Brooklyn Heights & Downtown Brooklyn

Brooklyn · 157 licensed night spots

Cobbled streets under the bridges, waterfront parks open until 1 a.m., and the restaurants of Brooklyn Heights and Downtown Brooklyn.

50/km²9 bars/km²12 all-night stn.

Astoria

Queens · 215 licensed night spots

Greek tavernas, beer gardens and late cafés along Ditmars Boulevard, 30th Avenue and Broadway.

26/km²6 bars/km²5 all-night stn.

Long Island City

Queens · 100 licensed night spots

Waterfront towers facing Midtown, Vernon Boulevard’s restaurants, and an easy all-night ride home on the 7.

39/km²8 bars/km²8 all-night stn.

Jackson Heights

Queens · 119 licensed night spots

Roosevelt Avenue under the 7 train: South Asian, Latin American and Himalayan food until late.

33/km²5 bars/km²3 all-night stn.

Flushing

Queens · 137 licensed night spots

Main Street and the food courts of one of New York’s largest Chinatowns, busy into the night.

38/km²6 bars/km²1 all-night stn.

Ridgewood

Queens · 98 licensed night spots

Bushwick’s quieter neighbor: bars on Seneca, Fresh Pond and Myrtle among rows of yellow-brick houses.

25/km²8 bars/km²5 all-night stn.

Mott Haven & Port Morris

Bronx · 40 licensed night spots

The South Bronx’s growing restaurant row on Bruckner Boulevard and East 138th Street, minutes from Manhattan.

11/km²2 bars/km²7 all-night stn.

St. George

Staten Island · 19 licensed night spots

The Staten Island Ferry terminal, a waterfront with the best free view of Lower Manhattan, and the borough’s main civic center.

8/km²2 bars/km²1 all-night stn.

The same numbers, side by side

NeighborhoodBoroughNight spotsper km²BarsLoud-music complaints / yrAll-night stations
Koreatown, Flatiron & Union SquareManhattan3742726741611
Times Square & Theater DistrictManhattan5862589136614
East VillageManhattan4032301081,2642
Greenwich Village & West VillageManhattan501217901,2349
Hell's KitchenManhattan278164635521
Lower East SideManhattan203133611,7444
Chinatown & Two BridgesManhattan113106195131
Chelsea & Hudson YardsManhattan26195575187
Park SlopeBrooklyn18276341556
Upper West SideManhattan31462415159
WilliamsburgBrooklyn454611443,2869
DUMBO, Brooklyn Heights & Downtown BrooklynBrooklyn157502914412
GreenpointBrooklyn14544425862
BushwickBrooklyn18740772,04112
Long Island CityQueens10039204288
FlushingQueens13738214571
Crown Heights & Prospect HeightsBrooklyn14234371,2563
Jackson HeightsQueens11933197863
AstoriaQueens21526491,1605
RidgewoodQueens9825331,3275
HarlemManhattan7120181,67211
Bedford-StuyvesantBrooklyn12918481,2599
Mott Haven & Port MorrisBronx401171387
St. GeorgeStaten Island1985701

Night spots: active on-premises licences for bars, restaurants and cabarets (NY State Liquor Authority). Complaints: 311 “loud music/party” reports about commercial premises over the last 12 months. All-night stations: subway stations with trains between 1 and 5 a.m. on weeknights (MTA schedule). Areas are NYC Department of City Planning neighborhood tabulation areas. Method.

Where they are

Greenpoint: 145 night spots, 44/km² Williamsburg: 296 night spots, 111/km² South Williamsburg: 4 night spots, 3/km² East Williamsburg: 158 night spots, 33/km² Brooklyn Heights: 42 night spots, 46/km² Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill: 115 night spots, 52/km² Fort Greene: 66 night spots, 41/km² Clinton Hill: 43 night spots, 32/km² Brooklyn Navy Yard Bedford-Stuyvesant (West): 76 night spots, 22/km² Bedford-Stuyvesant (East): 53 night spots, 14/km² Bushwick (West): 149 night spots, 70/km² Bushwick (East): 38 night spots, 15/km² The Evergreens Cemetery Cypress Hills: 21 night spots, 9/km² East New York (North): 7 night spots, 3/km² East New York-New Lots: 8 night spots, 2/km² Spring Creek-Starrett City: 10 night spots, 4/km² East New York-City Line: 6 night spots, 2/km² Highland Park-Cypress Hills Cemeteries (South) Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook: 178 night spots, 32/km² Park Slope: 182 night spots, 76/km² Windsor Terrace-South Slope: 28 night spots, 20/km² Sunset Park (West): 73 night spots, 16/km² Sunset Park (Central): 53 night spots, 31/km² Green-Wood Cemetery Prospect Heights: 72 night spots, 76/km² Crown Heights (North): 70 night spots, 21/km² Lincoln Terrace Park Crown Heights (South): 13 night spots, 7/km² Prospect Lefferts Gardens-Wingate: 35 night spots, 16/km² Bay Ridge: 95 night spots, 17/km² Dyker Heights: 20 night spots, 7/km² Fort Hamilton Dyker Beach Park Bensonhurst: 35 night spots, 8/km² Bath Beach: 14 night spots, 7/km² Gravesend (West): 40 night spots, 13/km² Sunset Park (East)-Borough Park (West): 22 night spots, 20/km² Borough Park: 16 night spots, 4/km² Kensington: 7 night spots, 4/km² Mapleton-Midwood (West): 4 night spots, 1/km² Gravesend (South): 8 night spots, 3/km² Coney Island-Sea Gate: 37 night spots, 8/km² Brighton Beach: 17 night spots, 14/km² Calvert Vaux Park Flatbush: 22 night spots, 10/km² Flatbush (West)-Ditmas Park-Parkville: 28 night spots, 13/km² Midwood: 15 night spots, 5/km² Gravesend (East)-Homecrest: 29 night spots, 9/km² Madison: 12 night spots, 5/km² Sheepshead Bay-Manhattan Beach-Gerritsen Beach: 46 night spots, 8/km² Ocean Hill: 13 night spots, 7/km² Brownsville: 5 night spots, 2/km² East Flatbush-Erasmus: 14 night spots, 8/km² East Flatbush-Farragut: 8 night spots, 4/km² East Flatbush-Rugby: 10 night spots, 4/km² East Flatbush-Remsen Village: 6 night spots, 4/km² Holy Cross Cemetery Flatlands: 19 night spots, 4/km² Marine Park-Mill Basin-Bergen Beach: 22 night spots, 4/km² Canarsie: 9 night spots, 1/km² Marine Park-Plumb Island McGuire Fields Canarsie Park & Pier Prospect Park Barren Island-Floyd Bennett Field Jamaica Bay (West) Shirley Chisholm State Park Mott Haven-Port Morris: 40 night spots, 11/km² Melrose: 11 night spots, 7/km² Hunts Point: 7 night spots, 2/km² Longwood: 14 night spots, 10/km² North & South Brother Islands Morrisania: 4 night spots, 3/km² Claremont Village-Claremont (East): 1 night spots, 1/km² Crotona Park East: 4 night spots, 3/km² Crotona Park Concourse-Concourse Village: 23 night spots, 9/km² Highbridge: 3 night spots, 2/km² Mount Eden-Claremont (West): 13 night spots, 10/km² Yankee Stadium-Macombs Dam Park Claremont Park University Heights (South)-Morris Heights: 13 night spots, 7/km² Mount Hope: 12 night spots, 10/km² Fordham Heights: 14 night spots, 20/km² West Farms: 2 night spots, 2/km² Tremont: 4 night spots, 3/km² Belmont: 53 night spots, 35/km² University Heights (North)-Fordham: 10 night spots, 6/km² Bedford Park: 11 night spots, 5/km² Norwood: 12 night spots, 8/km² Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village: 4 night spots, 4/km² Kingsbridge-Marble Hill: 24 night spots, 21/km² Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil: 31 night spots, 5/km² Soundview-Bruckner-Bronx River: 25 night spots, 8/km² Soundview-Clason Point: 0 night spots, 0/km² Castle Hill-Unionport: 11 night spots, 4/km² Parkchester: 9 night spots, 11/km² Soundview Park Westchester Square: 12 night spots, 8/km² Throgs Neck-Schuylerville: 37 night spots, 6/km² Pelham Bay-Country Club-City Island: 34 night spots, 10/km² Co-op City: 11 night spots, 4/km² Hart Island Ferry Point Park-St. Raymond Cemetery Pelham Parkway-Van Nest: 4 night spots, 3/km² Morris Park: 22 night spots, 8/km² Pelham Gardens: 3 night spots, 1/km² Allerton: 7 night spots, 5/km² Hutchinson Metro Center Williamsbridge-Olinville: 8 night spots, 2/km² Eastchester-Edenwald-Baychester: 17 night spots, 3/km² Wakefield-Woodlawn: 17 night spots, 5/km² Woodlawn Cemetery Van Cortlandt Park Bronx Park Pelham Bay Park Financial District-Battery Park City: 192 night spots, 108/km² Tribeca-Civic Center: 116 night spots, 92/km² The Battery-Governors Island-Ellis Island-Liberty Island SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson Square: 247 night spots, 207/km² Greenwich Village: 197 night spots, 201/km² West Village: 304 night spots, 228/km² Chinatown-Two Bridges: 113 night spots, 106/km² Lower East Side: 203 night spots, 133/km² East Village: 403 night spots, 230/km² Chelsea-Hudson Yards: 261 night spots, 95/km² Hell's Kitchen: 278 night spots, 164/km² Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square: 374 night spots, 272/km² Midtown-Times Square: 586 night spots, 258/km² Stuyvesant Town-Peter Cooper Village: 4 night spots, 8/km² Gramercy: 88 night spots, 126/km² Murray Hill-Kips Bay: 139 night spots, 95/km² East Midtown-Turtle Bay: 216 night spots, 178/km² United Nations Upper West Side-Lincoln Square: 100 night spots, 68/km² Upper West Side (Central): 153 night spots, 65/km² Upper West Side-Manhattan Valley: 61 night spots, 50/km² Upper East Side-Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island: 133 night spots, 67/km² Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill: 133 night spots, 72/km² Upper East Side-Yorkville: 129 night spots, 102/km² Morningside Heights: 29 night spots, 20/km² Manhattanville-West Harlem: 13 night spots, 13/km² Hamilton Heights-Sugar Hill: 36 night spots, 24/km² Harlem (South): 46 night spots, 34/km² Harlem (North): 25 night spots, 11/km² East Harlem (South): 35 night spots, 23/km² East Harlem (North): 35 night spots, 14/km² Randall's Island Washington Heights (South): 40 night spots, 20/km² Washington Heights (North): 63 night spots, 28/km² Inwood: 60 night spots, 45/km² Highbridge Park Inwood Hill Park Central Park Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway: 80 night spots, 15/km² Old Astoria-Hallets Point: 15 night spots, 15/km² Astoria (Central): 120 night spots, 62/km² Astoria (East)-Woodside (North): 75 night spots, 31/km² Queensbridge-Ravenswood-Dutch Kills: 40 night spots, 16/km² Rikers Island Sunnyside Yards (North) St. Michael's Cemetery Astoria Park Long Island City-Hunters Point: 100 night spots, 39/km² Sunnyside: 87 night spots, 20/km² Woodside: 52 night spots, 17/km² Sunnyside Yards (South) Calvary & Mount Zion Cemeteries Jackson Heights: 119 night spots, 33/km² East Elmhurst: 23 night spots, 9/km² North Corona: 46 night spots, 36/km² Elmhurst: 118 night spots, 30/km² Corona: 35 night spots, 16/km² Maspeth: 32 night spots, 6/km² Ridgewood: 98 night spots, 25/km² Glendale: 15 night spots, 5/km² Middle Village: 16 night spots, 5/km² Mount Olivet & All Faiths Cemeteries Middle Village Cemetery St. John Cemetery Highland Park-Cypress Hills Cemeteries (North) Rego Park: 17 night spots, 9/km² Forest Hills: 81 night spots, 15/km² College Point: 20 night spots, 3/km² Whitestone-Beechhurst: 17 night spots, 4/km² Bay Terrace-Clearview: 22 night spots, 6/km² Murray Hill-Broadway Flushing: 120 night spots, 23/km² East Flushing: 20 night spots, 7/km² Queensboro Hill: 9 night spots, 4/km² Flushing-Willets Point: 137 night spots, 38/km² Fort Totten Kissena Park Kew Gardens Hills: 15 night spots, 5/km² Pomonok-Electchester-Hillcrest: 5 night spots, 2/km² Fresh Meadows-Utopia: 15 night spots, 5/km² Jamaica Estates-Holliswood: 6 night spots, 2/km² Jamaica Hills-Briarwood: 6 night spots, 2/km² Mount Hebron & Cedar Grove Cemeteries Cunningham Park Kew Gardens: 15 night spots, 8/km² Richmond Hill: 29 night spots, 10/km² South Richmond Hill: 15 night spots, 10/km² Ozone Park (North): 6 night spots, 4/km² Woodhaven: 19 night spots, 9/km² South Ozone Park: 51 night spots, 7/km² Ozone Park: 16 night spots, 7/km² Howard Beach-Lindenwood: 21 night spots, 4/km² Spring Creek Park Auburndale: 30 night spots, 6/km² Bayside: 56 night spots, 9/km² Douglaston-Little Neck: 27 night spots, 4/km² Oakland Gardens-Hollis Hills: 12 night spots, 3/km² Alley Pond Park Jamaica: 38 night spots, 9/km² South Jamaica: 5 night spots, 1/km² Baisley Park: 7 night spots, 2/km² Springfield Gardens (North)-Rochdale Village: 1 night spots, 0/km² St. Albans: 7 night spots, 1/km² Hollis: 4 night spots, 2/km² Glen Oaks-Floral Park-New Hyde Park: 13 night spots, 3/km² Bellerose: 8 night spots, 2/km² Queens Village: 12 night spots, 2/km² Cambria Heights: 3 night spots, 1/km² Laurelton: 10 night spots, 3/km² Springfield Gardens (South)-Brookville: 1 night spots, 0/km² Rosedale: 9 night spots, 2/km² Montefiore Cemetery Far Rockaway-Bayswater: 6 night spots, 1/km² Rockaway Beach-Arverne-Edgemere: 18 night spots, 4/km² Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel: 25 night spots, 4/km² Rockaway Community Park LaGuardia Airport Flushing Meadows-Corona Park Forest Park John F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica Bay (East) Jacob Riis Park-Fort Tilden-Breezy Point Tip St. George-New Brighton: 19 night spots, 8/km² Tompkinsville-Stapleton-Clifton-Fox Hills: 17 night spots, 8/km² Rosebank-Shore Acres-Park Hill: 10 night spots, 3/km² West New Brighton-Silver Lake-Grymes Hill: 21 night spots, 3/km² Westerleigh-Castleton Corners: 18 night spots, 2/km² Port Richmond: 26 night spots, 8/km² Mariner's Harbor-Arlington-Graniteville: 11 night spots, 1/km² Snug Harbor Grasmere-Arrochar-South Beach-Dongan Hills: 27 night spots, 4/km² New Dorp-Midland Beach: 43 night spots, 8/km² Todt Hill-Emerson Hill-Lighthouse Hill-Manor Heights: 8 night spots, 0/km² New Springville-Willowbrook-Bulls Head-Travis: 27 night spots, 1/km² Freshkills Park (North) Oakwood-Richmondtown: 2 night spots, 0/km² Great Kills-Eltingville: 42 night spots, 4/km² Arden Heights-Rossville: 7 night spots, 1/km² Annadale-Huguenot-Prince's Bay-Woodrow: 17 night spots, 1/km² Tottenville-Charleston: 37 night spots, 3/km² Freshkills Park (South) Fort Wadsworth Hoffman & Swinburne Islands Miller Field Great Kills Park 123456789101112131415161718192021222324
Night spots per km²: fewermore · park, cemetery or airport
  1. Lower East Side
  2. East Village
  3. Greenwich Village & West Village
  4. Chelsea & Hudson Yards
  5. Times Square & Theater District
  6. Hell's Kitchen
  7. Koreatown, Flatiron & Union Square
  8. Chinatown & Two Bridges
  9. Harlem
  10. Upper West Side
  11. Williamsburg
  12. Greenpoint
  13. Bushwick
  14. Bedford-Stuyvesant
  15. Crown Heights & Prospect Heights
  16. Park Slope
  17. DUMBO, Brooklyn Heights & Downtown Brooklyn
  18. Astoria
  19. Long Island City
  20. Jackson Heights
  21. Flushing
  22. Ridgewood
  23. Mott Haven & Port Morris
  24. St. George